Go Plant-Strong!
The Daily Beet: Tips, Advice and Stories

The irony is just mind boggling. Look closely at the top right corner….

get-attachment-1

About the author

As a firefighter for the Austin Fire Department, he helped people and saved lives. As a friend to other firefighters, he transformed the way Austin ’s Engine 2 firehouse ate in order to save a firefighting brother’s health. Now, as the author of The Engine 2 Diet, Rip is teaching people the irrefutable connection between what they put in their mouths and their ability to reach their ideal weight and their ideal health.
  • Keith R Dearborn

    Hi Rip,
    I began your father’s diet after reading his book plus The China Study (and now yours) in February of this year. I am an eighty yr. old widower living on the western slope of Pike’s Peak with an awesome view. My results are as follows as of June 15:TC down from 229 to 151; LDL down from 145 to 81; HDL down 2 pts. from 60 to 58; TRG down from 123 to 63; GL down from 111 to 108 (Still high); BP down from 150/90 to 110/68. My weight is now 155-160 (as opposed to 184) which is good for 5/10.2″. My morning weight is 150 but naturally goes up with clothes on and activity. My digestion has resolved itself (no more heart burn) and I eliminate easily four times a day which is entirely new for me. I went to my Dr. with the results and he was almost jumping for joy. He said I had ten to twenty years eating this way. I will get tested this month again to see the new results. My daily diet begins with half a watermelon or musk melon and a green smoothie (generally bananas,mango, spinach leaves, hemp powder, ground flax seed and coconut water. I also spray B12 under my tongue and have spent an hour a day in early Colorado sun each day this summer. Midday i have a veggie Pita sandwich and evening brings your salad (greens, brown rice, corn, tomatoes, cucumbers,and raisins with Perel Cuisine flavored vinegar. I can’t thank you enough or your folks for making these years the best in my life. I have had prostate cancer (1990), heart attack(2001), (no heart damage) terminal (sure) blood clots in my lungs, gout, shingles etc. I look forward to dis-ease free years enjoying my new found energy (I walk/run between 2 and 5 miles daily). Truly the Cosmic Energy has blessed you and yours. Thank you again! Keith R Dearborn

  • amy fisher

    I just have to thank you. You have given me complete answers to questions/thoughts I’ve had for a long time while studying health issues. I have been on this plan for 2 months and had my blood tested about 6 weeks into it. Comparing my numbers to my last test in Dec. 08, I am down 35 points TC. My HDL is about the same and LDL is lower. It’s awesome to be able to change these numbers. I will also get checked again in another month or so. I am also a firefighter and have an awesome crew that puts up with me being a little different. They are willing to comply most of the time in our meal preparations, and even cooked me a vegan dinner for my birthday, dessert included. I found out about this book because of another firefighter on my shift. He and his wife have been so kind as to educate me on this major issue….FOOD. I am so, so, so grateful for your efforts in this book. You are a great example to people out there. Boy, are people protective about what they eat. How indoctrinated this country is to thinking genetics are so much of it all. It boggles my mind how smart, educated people cannot see it. I wish they would!! I want everyone to eat this way….NOW!! We visit the kidney dialysis center regularly on emergency calls, as well as plenty of sick, sick people. I want to tell them all what can really help. It’s tough to see people think they are doing everything they can. It’s even tougher when they aren’t receptive to change. I don’t want to see one more person fall victim to these horrible, debillitating diseases. Ugh. Little by little, huh.